Articles Posted in Law Commentary
[…] A defendant has a statutory right to a direct appeal, meaning he has a right to file and be heard on the issues raised in the appeal. In addition to direct appeals, there are several other vehicles for appealing a decision made by a trial court judge, including interlocutory appeals – i.e. appeals made before a case goes to trial. Defendants are only permitted to file interlocutory appeals in limited circumstances, which typically involve the denial of a motion to suppress evidence.

In addition to direct appeals and interlocutory appeals, appeals may also be made pursuant to G. L. c. 211, § 3. Under this statute, the Supreme Judicial Court has “general superintendence of all courts of inferior jurisdiction to correct and prevent errors and abuses therein if no other remedy is expressly provided.” Relief under G. L. c. 211, § 3 is discretionary, meaning the SJC is not required to accept a request for review under the statute. The Court has repeatedly stated that it will grant relief under G.L. c. 211, § 3, “[o]nly in the most exceptional circumstances.”